Only 1 left!

AJOWAN SEED WHOLE 30G

$3.20

or make 4 interest-free payments of $0.80 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Small, pale-brown seeds with a distinct, thyme-like flavour and used in Indian dishes. (SML PKT)

Other Common Names: Ajwain, Bishop’s Weed, Carum Seed.
Botanical Name: (Carum ajowan)

Description & Use: Small, pale-brown seeds that look like celery and are collected from an annual which is cultivated in Northern India and Iran. Ajowan has a distinct ‘thyme-like’ flavour. Add to vegetable curries, steamed cabbage, carrots, potato and pumpkin. Use in slow-cooked dishes when the flavour of thyme and a slight peppery spiciness is wanted. Delicious in savoury biscuits and pastries such as samosas and pakoras.

Produce of India packed in Australia